Monthly Printer Rental Prices for Offices 2026: 8-Tier Table

Summary
Monthly printer rental from Rp 150,000 (entry laser) to Rp 1.5 million (plotter). 8-tier table, office budget simulations & annual contract discounts.
Monthly printer rental prices at Arental start from Rp 150,000 for the entry tier (mono laser and low-volume color inkjet), Rp 350,000 for the mid tier such as A3 EcoTank units, Rp 600,000 for an A4 multifunction MFP, up to Rp 1,200,000 for an A3 production MFP and Rp 1,500,000 for a large-format plotter. Those rates already cover on-site installation, driver setup, routine maintenance and a unit-replacement warranty — while the consumables structure (toner, ink, ribbon) is agreed in writing in the quotation before the contract starts. This article lays out the data as a budgeting reference: an 8-tier monthly table, the maths behind daily and annual rates, cost simulations for offices of 10–50 people, and the point at which a 12-month contract beats rolling monthly renewals.
Monthly Printer Rental Price Table — 8 Tiers (2026)
The figures below are anchor floor rates per tier — not a vague "contact us first" range. These eight tiers cover almost every office and business printing need, from daily documents to A0 working drawings.
| Tier | Example units | Typical use | Monthly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry — basic printing | Canon LBP/PIXMA, Brother HL-L, Epson L-Series | Low-volume documents, dot-matrix invoices | Rp 150,000 |
| Label & thermal | Zebra ZD-Series, Brother QL-Series | Barcodes, shipping labels, warehouse asset tags | Rp 300,000 |
| Mid — medium volume | Epson L1xxx EcoTank A3, Kyocera ECOSYS | Low cost per page, higher duty cycle | Rp 350,000 |
| Photo & photo booth | Canon SELPHY, DNP DS/QW | Event photo printing and instant keepsakes | Rp 450,000 |
| MFP — A4 multifunction | HP LaserJet Pro, Brother Laser MFP | Everyday print-scan-copy for office teams | Rp 600,000 |
| PVC card | Evolis Zenius/Primacy 2, HID Fargo | ID cards, membership and access cards | Rp 700,000 |
| A3 production | Konica Minolta bizhub i, Canon imageRUNNER ADVANCE DX | 30–45 ppm color printing + finishing | Rp 1,200,000 |
| A1/A0 plotter | HP DesignJet T, Canon imagePROGRAF TM | CAD/GIS working drawings, large-format posters | Rp 1,500,000 |
The final figure in your quotation adjusts for unit count, expected print volume and the consumables structure — but it always starts from this anchor, never from an elastic made-up number. The full version of the table, with daily, weekly and annual columns per tier, lives on the printer rental pricing hub, and each model's specifications can be compared in the printer catalogue.
Why Is the Monthly Rate the Anchor for Every Duration?
Every other duration rate at Arental is derived from a single monthly anchor per tier using fixed formulas — not negotiated case by case — so you can calculate your budget yourself before ever talking to sales:
- Daily = monthly ÷ 5. Entry example: Rp 150,000 ÷ 5 = Rp 30,000/day.
- Weekly = monthly ÷ 2. Entry example: Rp 150,000 ÷ 2 = Rp 75,000/week.
- Annual (12-month contract) = monthly minus a 40% discount. Entry example: an effective Rp 90,000/month.
The formulas also give you clear break-even points between schemes:
| Actual usage duration | Cheapest scheme | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1–4 days | Daily | Five daily rates equal a full month, so below that daily wins |
| 5 days – 1 week | Weekly | One weekly rate (÷2) beats 5–7 days at the daily rate |
| 2 weeks – 11 months | Monthly | Two weekly rates already equal a month; rolling monthly can stop anytime |
| 12 months and up | Annual | A 40% per-unit discount versus rolling monthly renewals |
The trade-off is an honest one: the daily scheme pays for logistics overhead (delivery and pickup, installation, calibration) over a short period, while a long contract trades exit flexibility for a much lower monthly rate. An office printer in permanent use is almost always in the wrong place on a daily scheme.
What Does the Monthly Rate Include — and What Is Priced Separately?
Included at no extra cost: a printer unit that has passed quality checks, installation and connection (USB/LAN/WiFi) at your location, driver setup on user computers, routine maintenance, a unit-replacement warranty, and end-of-contract pickup. For a faulty unit, a replacement SLA of under 1 hour applies in Jakarta and around 2 hours across the rest of Jabodetabek (Greater Jakarta). A VAT e-invoice (e-Faktur PPN) is available for VAT-registered (PKP) clients.
What sits outside the base rate — and is always written into the quotation rather than appearing later — is the consumables structure. There are three models, each suited to a different usage pattern:
1. Included quota — a monthly toner/drum allowance up to a set volume is part of the package. Best for office MFPs with stable, predictable volume. 2. Cost-per-print (CPP) — you pay per printed page. Suits A3 production MFPs and high volumes that fluctuate, because cost tracks actual usage. 3. Separate supply — special media such as plotter rolls, thermal ribbon, photo paper or blank PVC cards are priced upfront. Applies to the specialist tiers.
Which model you choose moves your effective monthly figure more than the gap between tiers does — an office printing 8,000 pages a month on a mis-sized quota can pay more in overage than the cost of stepping up one machine tier. That is why your volume estimate is the single most important piece of data to prepare.
Monthly Rental Cost Simulations: Offices of 10, 25 & 50 People
The three configurations below are calculated straight from the anchor table — estimates before volume discounts and excluding consumables, but accurate enough to build a procurement budget:
| Office size | Configuration | Calculation | Total per month | Per employee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 people | 1 A4 MFP + 1 entry laser | Rp 600,000 + Rp 150,000 | Rp 750,000 | Rp 75,000 |
| 25 people | 1 A4 MFP + 1 mid A3 EcoTank + 1 entry | Rp 600,000 + Rp 350,000 + Rp 150,000 | Rp 1,100,000 | Rp 44,000 |
| 50 people | 2 A4 MFPs + 1 mid A3 + 2 entry | Rp 1,200,000 + Rp 350,000 + Rp 300,000 | Rp 1,850,000 | Rp 37,000 |
Two patterns emerge from this table. First, the cost per employee actually falls as the office grows — from Rp 75,000 to Rp 37,000 — because one MFP serves more people before its capacity saturates. Second, a mixed configuration (an MFP for centralised scan-copy plus entry units for document printing on other floors) is almost always cheaper than standardising every print point on the MFP tier.
If the 10-person configuration above is locked in as a 12-month contract, the total drops from Rp 750,000 to an effective Rp 450,000 per month — Rp 5,400,000 a year, saving Rp 3,600,000 versus renewing monthly for a full year. These rental figures are also what makes the comparison with buying compelling for a busy office: ownership carries a TCO of original toner, drums, maintenance kits and downtime risk that simply does not appear under a rental scheme. Which printer type suits each industry is covered separately in our Jakarta printer rental guide.
Monthly vs Annual: When Is It Worth Locking In a 12-Month Contract?
Arental contracts run flexibly from 1 to 36 months, so the question is not "is it allowed" but "when does it pay off". The per-tier difference looks like this:
| Tier | Monthly | Effective annual/month | Yearly saving per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | Rp 150,000 | Rp 90,000 | Rp 720,000 |
| Mid A3 | Rp 350,000 | Rp 210,000 | Rp 1,680,000 |
| A4 MFP | Rp 600,000 | Rp 360,000 | Rp 2,880,000 |
| A3 production | Rp 1,200,000 | Rp 720,000 | Rp 5,760,000 |
| Plotter | Rp 1,500,000 | Rp 900,000 | Rp 7,200,000 |
The practical rule: lock in an annual contract once the printer has become permanent infrastructure — the head-office MFP, a plotter on a multi-year construction project, a label printer in a warehouse that never stops. Stay on the monthly scheme while your needs still track projects or a changing headcount; the 40% premium you pay is the price of being able to stop or reconfigure at any time. At the higher tiers the gap is material: one A3 production MFP on an annual contract saves Rp 5,760,000 — enough to fund an additional A4 MFP for almost 10 months.
What Data Determines the Final Figure in the Quotation?
Five variables move the price from the anchor floor to the final number: print technology (laser, inkjet, thermal, dye-sublimation), estimated monthly volume or duty cycle, color vs mono, media size (A4 cheapest, A3 higher, A1/A0 highest), and finishing or extra features such as stapling, booklet making and card encoding. To get a quotation with firm figures straight away — instead of a back-and-forth of clarifications — prepare these five data points in your first message: printer type, unit count, contract duration, estimated pages per month, and office address. Same-day delivery is available across Jakarta, and fleet uptime is held to a 99.7% SLA.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest monthly printer rental price?
Rp 150,000 per month for the entry tier — a mono laser or low-volume color inkjet from established brands (Canon, Brother, HP, Epson) that has passed quality checks. On a 12-month contract, the effective rate drops to Rp 90,000 per month.
Are toner and ink included in the monthly rental cost?
It depends on the agreed structure: a monthly toner/ink quota included in the package, a cost-per-print scheme, or separate supply for special media. All three are valid — what matters is that the structure is written clearly in the quotation before you sign, so there are no cost surprises mid-contract.
Can I rent a printer for just one month?
Yes. Arental contracts run flexibly from 1 to 36 months, and the monthly scheme can be extended or ended as your needs change. For anything shorter — an event or exhibition lasting a few days — daily (monthly ÷ 5) and weekly (monthly ÷ 2) rates are available.
How much does a monthly printer rental cost for an office of 20–30 people?
A typical configuration of 1 A4 MFP + 1 mid A3 EcoTank + 1 entry laser sits at around Rp 1,100,000 per month, or roughly Rp 44,000 per employee. The final figure adjusts for print volume and the consumables structure you choose.
What happens if the printer has problems mid-contract?
The unit-replacement warranty applies at no extra cost, with a replacement SLA of under 1 hour in Jakarta and around 2 hours across the rest of Jabodetabek. Routine maintenance throughout the rental period is also included in the base rate.
Found your configuration and budget estimate? Send the printer type, unit count, duration, estimated print volume and office address to the Arental team via WhatsApp — a transparent quotation with firm figures is sent within minutes from our Kebon Jeruk HQ in West Jakarta.