MacBook Pro M3/M4 Rental Jakarta: Prices & Configs

Summary
Monthly rental price table for MacBook Pro M3 and M4 in Jakarta, compared against monthly MacBook Air M2 rental rates, plus an editing-team budget simulation.
Renting a MacBook Pro (M3 or M4 chip) at Arental is Rp 1,000,000/month — the same rate for every 14" and 16" configuration, from the base chip up to Pro/Max variants with more unified memory and SSD — while the MacBook Air M2 starts from Rp 700,000/month as a lighter option for teams that don't need active cooling. An annual contract brings the effective Pro rate down to around Rp 600,000/month and the Air down to Rp 420,000/month. This article breaks down the price table by M3/M4 configuration, when the Pro-vs-Air price gap is justified, and a real budget simulation for a multi-person creative team.
MacBook Pro M3 and M4 Rental Price Table in Jakarta
The prices below are pulled from Arental's official tier anchor (workstation-exec for the Pro line) as the starting price, then projected upward according to chip configuration, unified memory, and SSD complexity — the same pricing discipline used across other MacBook lines on our MacBook rental page.
| Model | Chip | Configuration | Rental/Month |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 14" | M3 | 8-core CPU, 16GB, 512GB SSD | Rp 1,000,000 |
| MacBook Pro 14" | M3 Pro | 18-core GPU, 18GB, 512GB SSD | Rp 1,000,000 |
| MacBook Pro 14" | M4 | 10-core CPU, 16GB, 512GB SSD | Rp 1,000,000 |
| MacBook Pro 14" | M4 Pro | 20-core GPU, 24GB, 1TB SSD | Rp 1,000,000 |
| MacBook Pro 16" | M4 Pro | 20-core GPU, 48GB, 1TB SSD | Rp 1,000,000 |
| MacBook Pro 16" | M4 Max | 40-core GPU, 48GB+, 2TB SSD | Rp 1,000,000 |
For M4 Max configurations above 64GB unified memory or 4-8TB SSD, we ask for the exact requirement over WhatsApp because stock is limited and quoted per unit. The prices above apply to a regular monthly contract; daily and weekly rates follow the standard divisor (daily = monthly ÷ 5, weekly = monthly ÷ 2), and an annual contract cuts the effective rate by roughly 40%.
M3 Pro vs M4 Pro — Is the Difference Significant for Daily Work?
Architecturally, the jump from M3 to M4 on the Pro/Max line brings three changes that show up in real work, not just benchmark numbers. First, the M4 generation ships a faster Neural Engine that handles on-device AI workloads (background removal in Final Cut, Smart Reply, automatic transcription) without loading down the main CPU/GPU. Second, unified memory configurations on the M4 Pro/Max tier go up to higher options than the equivalent M3 generation — relevant for 8K video timelines or complex 3D scenes that hold many assets in memory at once. Third, M4's power efficiency makes the 14" MacBook Pro almost fanless-adjacent — the fan rarely spins up fully under everyday creative workloads, so battery life lasts longer on location shoots or mobile work.
For a rental decision, this performance gap has no effect on cost: at Arental every 14" and 16" MacBook Pro rents for Rp 1,000,000/month, whatever the chip. Teams whose workload is regular 1080p-4K editing, light motion graphics, or standard iOS development usually don't feel a large gap between M3 Pro and M4 Pro — so take whichever is available sooner. What genuinely feels different is sustained 8K rendering, complex multi-layer color grading, or repeated large software builds throughout the day — sustained workloads that push the chip for extended periods, where M4 Pro/Max's thermal efficiency holds performance more steady than an equivalent M3.
How Much Is MacBook Air M2 Rental per Month Compared to Pro M3/M4?
This is the question that comes up most before a team decides on a tier: many prospective renters assume the Air is simply a "cheaper version" of the Pro, when in fact the two serve different workloads. The MacBook Air M2 at Arental starts from Rp 700,000/month — an entry-to-mid Apple Silicon chip, fully fanless, and sufficient for document work, heavy browsing, and light editing. Here's the rate comparison between the Air M2 and the base Pro M3/M4 across durations:
| Duration | MacBook Air M2 (from) | MacBook Pro M3/M4 (from) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | Rp 140,000 | Rp 200,000 | Rp 60,000/day |
| Weekly | Rp 350,000 | Rp 500,000 | Rp 150,000/week |
| Monthly | Rp 700,000 | Rp 1,000,000 | Rp 300,000/month |
| Annual (effective/month) | Rp 420,000 | Rp 600,000 | Rp 180,000/month |
One pattern worth noting: the Rp 300,000 monthly gap actually shrinks to Rp 180,000/month on an annual contract — because the 40% long-contract discount applies proportionally to both tiers, so the relative difference gets smaller the longer the term. For teams still torn between the Air and the base Pro, an annual contract lowers the risk of "picking the wrong tier being expensive" compared with committing on a short monthly scheme.
Budget Simulation: a 6-Person Video Editing Team, M3 vs M4 Pro
A real scenario we handle often: a production house or creative agency rents one uniform unit series for a single editing team, rather than a mix of models. Here's a simulation for 6 editors on a 12-month contract, comparing an all-MacBook Pro team (Rp 1,000,000/month, the same for M3 and M4) against a mixed allocation of 4 MacBook Air (Rp 700,000/month) + 2 MacBook Pro:
| Component | 6× MacBook Pro (M3/M4) | 4× MacBook Air + 2× MacBook Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Rate per unit/month | Rp 1,000,000 | Rp 700,000 (Air) / Rp 1,000,000 (Pro) |
| Total 6 units/month | Rp 6,000,000 | Rp 4,800,000 |
| Total 12 months (regular rate) | Rp 72,000,000 | Rp 57,600,000 |
| Effective/month, annual contract (40% off) | Rp 600,000/unit | Rp 420,000 (Air) / Rp 600,000 (Pro) |
| Total 12 months (annual contract) | Rp 43,200,000 | Rp 34,560,000 |
The difference between these two allocations for 6 units over a year is Rp 8,640,000 (annual contract) — an amount that deserves a concrete question: does every editor genuinely run sustained 8K rendering or heavy color grading every single day, or does most of the time go toward cutting, review, and standard 4K exports? For the latter case, a mixed allocation — 4 MacBook Air units for junior/mid editors and 2 MacBook Pro units for senior colorists — often lands at the most cost-efficient point. Because every MacBook Pro rents at the same rate, the colorists' units can go straight to M4 Pro/Max at no extra cost. Our solutions team can help map this allocation based on each role's actual workload over a WhatsApp consultation, and final numbers are always confirmed in a written quotation, not a rough estimate from this article.
Which Configuration Axis Is Worth Upgrading from Base?
Three configuration axes drive the price most, ranked by how often the upgrade is genuinely worth it:
Unified memory (RAM). This is the first axis that runs out for creative work — multi-track video timelines, many open browser tabs, and several Adobe apps running at once eat RAM faster than expected. Base 16GB is fine for light editing and document design; move up to 24-48GB once the workload involves 4K preview rendering or 3D assets.
SSD storage. Raw video footage and large project files fill a 512GB SSD quickly. For teams that store raw footage locally (rather than on a separate server/NAS), 1TB SSD is the safe minimum; teams that hand off raw footage to external storage after proxying can stay at 512GB.
GPU core count. This axis matters most for motion graphics, 3D, and color grading — not for office work or general development. Don't upgrade GPU cores if the team's workload isn't primarily heavy visual rendering; this is the axis most often upgraded unnecessarily, raising the rental cost with no felt benefit.
MacBook Pro M3/M4 vs Windows Workstation — When Is the Price Gap Worth It?
The MacBook Pro isn't the only option for heavy creative work. Windows mobile workstations (with a discrete NVIDIA RTX GPU) are often a lower-priced alternative for equivalent workloads — but the trade-off is real in software and ecosystem, not just price. The rate table on our laptop rental price page lists complete rates by tier including the gaming/workstation Windows classes; here's the core trade-off summary:
| Aspect | MacBook Pro M3/M4 | Windows Workstation (RTX) |
|---|---|---|
| Exclusive software | Final Cut Pro, Logic Pro, Xcode (macOS-only) | Windows-only enterprise apps, certain CAD tools |
| Rental price from/month | Rp 1,000,000 (base M3/M4) | Varies by tier, generally below the equivalent Pro M-series |
| Battery | Realistically all-day, fanless at the Air tier | Shorter, since the discrete GPU draws more power |
| External GPU upgrade | Not possible (unified memory is integrated) | Can pick a GPU tier suited to 3D/CAD render load |
| Team ecosystem | Consistent if the team is already macOS-native | Easier on-premise Active Directory integration |
A practical rule: if your team's required software (Final Cut, Logic, Xcode, or an Apple-ecosystem design workflow) only runs on macOS, the Pro-vs-Windows price gap stops being a consideration — it's a work requirement, not a preference. Conversely, for heavy 3D CAD engineering, technical simulation, or Windows-only enterprise software, a discrete-GPU workstation laptop is often the better and cheaper fit. A brand-by-brand comparison of specific models is in our cheapest laptop rental prices by brand article, and a general Air-vs-Pro guide (not focused on M3/M4 specifically) is in our earlier MacBook rental Jakarta article.
Tips for Choosing a Contract Duration for Creative Teams
MacBook Pro rental duration should follow the nature of the need, not just chase the lowest rate. For serial projects with a fixed timeline (say, one season of content post-production over 3-6 months), a regular monthly contract is the most flexible, since it can be adjusted once the project ends without a year-long commitment. For permanent teams (in-house editors, permanent iOS developers), an annual contract is clearly cheaper — as the 6-unit simulation above shows, the savings can run into the tens of millions of rupiah per year. For sudden needs (short-project freelancers, event shoots, client demos), daily or weekly schemes are still available, even though the per-day rate is proportionally higher — logical, since logistics costs and unit risk are spread over a shorter window.
One thing budget calculations often miss: rented MacBook units already include a replacement-unit guarantee and technical support for the full rental period, so there's no need to budget separately for service costs the way you would with an owned unit. For fleets that need centralized IT management — MDM enrollment (Jamf/Intune), a uniform security policy, and unit auditing at contract end — this onboarding option is explained in full on our MacBook rental page.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a MacBook Pro M4 rental cost per month in Jakarta?
Every MacBook Pro M4 — 14" or 16", base chip, Pro, or Max — rents for Rp 1,000,000/month, or an effective Rp 600,000/month on a 12-month contract. The final price depends only on the number of units and the contract length.
Is the MacBook Pro M3 still worth renting compared to the M4?
Yes, especially for regular 4K editing, light motion graphics, and standard development that doesn't push the chip to its limit every day. The 14" M3 Pro configuration is available at a lower rate than the equivalent M4 Pro, and the performance gap only becomes significant under heavy sustained workloads like 8K rendering or complex multi-layer color grading.
Is the MacBook Air M2 enough for video editing, or do I need a Pro?
For light 1080p editing and simple projects, the Air M2 (from Rp 700,000/month) is still adequate. For sustained 4K editing, multicam work, or effects-heavy timelines, a MacBook Pro M3/M4 with active cooling is the safer choice, since it won't throttle under long workloads the way a fanless Air can.
Can I rent a mix of MacBook Pro M3 and M4 units on one team?
Yes, and it's often the most cost-efficient choice — for example M4 Pro/Max units for senior roles with heavy workloads (colorists, senior motion artists), and M3 Pro units for junior/mid roles with lighter workloads. A mixed per-role allocation can be worked out directly with our solutions team.
Is there a minimum number of units to rent a MacBook Pro M3/M4?
There's no hard minimum. We serve everything from 1 unit (for example one freelance editor you have contracted, or a demo need) up to fleets of dozens for production studios and creative agencies, with durations from daily to annual depending on the project.
Already have a sense of the tier and number of units you need? Send us your team composition (junior/senior), main workload (4K editing, motion, development), and contract length via WhatsApp — we'll send a quotation with the exact configuration and price within minutes.